Privacy Policy

Introduction

MBA News Australia, www.mbanews.com.au, the MBA News Australia e-newsletter and all other platforms related to MBA News Australia are owned by RG Communications (Aust) Pty Ltd (ABN 12 156 573 214).

This document constitutes the Privacy Policy for the MBA News Australia website (www.mbanews.com.au) and its parent company RGC Media & Mktng (www.rgcmm.com.au).

MBA News Australia is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Privacy Policy Purpose

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform subscribers, customers, staff members and job applicants what kind of information MBA News may collect, how the information may be used, to whom it may be disclosed and how it may be stored (including security information), the processors for correcting such information and disposal of such information.

Collection Of Personal Information

MBA News collects only the information that you elect to provide us (e.g. name, email, comments, survey responses etc.) Additional information may also be collected from your web browser to help us improve how you interact and use the information and services we provide.

Cookies And Related Technologies

We may also track patterns of website usage through “cookies”. When you access our website we may send a “cookie” to your computer. This enables us to recognise you individually and record your preferences. These cookies may also be used to track how you use the site to target ads to you on other websites. This allows us to provide more relevant and tailored information including content placement and relevant advertising. Most major websites use “cookies” and the majority of web browsers are set to accept them. In the instance that you do not wish the process to take place you are able to disable “cookies” in your browser preferences .

Use And Disclosure Of Personal Information

We collect personal information for us to better adjust content, products and services, enable use to administer your account; supply information relating to product and service offering updates; promote other business to you or to collect payments; to provide you right of entry into protected areas of our website; to communicate with you via email, telephone or mail; for our marketing, quality control, and research purposes, or for the benefit of our contractors or service providers; as permitted or required by any law.

Upon request we may be required to disclose your personal information to third party organisations, including legal advisors, financial advisors and other professional advisors; as required by law government and regulatory authorities; and our organisations.

Access And Correction

MBA News will provide, where possible, access your personal information, subject to restriction provided by law. We attempt to record this information as accurately as possible. We will correct personal information held upon request, to access or update this information please submit an email enquiry to info@rgcmm.com.au with the subject line titled as ‘MBA News Privacy Policy’. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for access to this information. In the circumstance that we do not provide access to this information a reason will be provided.

Security

MBA News takes reasonable steps to ensure any information provided to us is secure. No data transmission over the Internet can be completely secure. To insure that others cannot gain access to your personal information and correspondence please take reasonable precautions to safeguard your electronic devices. You as an individual user are responsible for the security and access to your personal devices.

MBA News is a highly engaged and interactive website, wherever applicable understand that video, images and comments contributed to our platform are then accessed by a greater public forum. With respect to this understand that this information can be linked to you personally and you have sole responsibility for the amount of information you reveal in a public forum. You are also responsible for maintaining the security of potential usernames, passwords, and any other related account information. We have taken all reasonable steps to secure your information and you should also do the same.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

MBA News Australia reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Contacting us

MBA News Australia welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 1300 854 502

Mail:

Attention: Privacy Policy Manager
MBA News Australia
PO Box 811,
Brisbane QLD 4000

E-mail: info@rgcmm.com.au

NO COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY